Insurances.net » Travel Insurance » Getting a Student Visa for Higher Education by:Dylan Lautner

Getting a Student Visa for Higher Education by:Dylan Lautner

Getting a Student Visa for Higher Education by:Dylan Lautner
SHARE:  


The Higher Education Sector Visa or Subclass 573 is for those pursuing a bachelor's degree, an associate degree, a graduate certificate, a graduate diploma or Masters by coursework.

It can be your first student visa, a renewal of an expired student visa or one that you could use to join a family member in Australia. It can let you stay and study in Australia for the duration of your course. Once your course starts, you can also work up to 20 hours per week while the course is in session and an unlimited number of hours during course breaks. This Australian student visa also lets you bring along your spouse or other qualified dependents. They can also work for 20 hours per week once your course commences. You may need to acquire Permission to Work if your visa was granted after April 26, 2008. Additionally, your spouse can study for up to three months. If he or she wants to take on longer courses, applying for his or her own student visa is advised.

How to lodge your application
Getting a Student Visa for Higher Education by:Dylan Lautner
SHARE:  

Like most student visas, this requires that you provide proof of acceptance into a course registered in the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). It is best that you present your Confirmation of Enrolment or Letter of Offer with your Australian student visa application.

Additional requirements are as follows:

-Proof of funds for travel, tuition and living expenses to support yourself, your spouse and any dependents.

-Health examination results (maybe required depending on your circumstances)

-Proof of payment of Overseas Student Health Cover

-#Evidence of English Language skills (this can be IELTS, OET and TOEFL for some countries. Proof that you studied English in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Republic of Ireland, South Africa, UK or the US are also acceptable)

-Academic records

-Character and Penal requirements which may include police clearance and other evidence of character.

-Australian Values Statement declaring that you will respect Australian values and obey the laws if you are over 18 years old

There are some additional eligibility requirements if you are under 18 years of age. This may include:

-Parental permission

-Proof of acceptable accommodation and welfare arrangements.

Addition requirements may be asked of you depending on your circumstances to ensure that your Australian student visa application is complete and ready for lodging, you may want to consult with Australian immigration information service providers.

About the author

Dylan Lautner is a Search Engine Optimisation Specialist, he is also a writer.

--

http://www.nationalvisas.com.au/

http://www.nationalvisas.com.au/student/studentvisas.htm

Article Source:



www.insurances.net guest:  register | login | search     IP(54.158.194.80) Virginia / Ashburn Processed in 0.130739 second(s), 10 queries , Gzip enabled debug code: 45 , 3066, 954, 951
Getting a Student Visa for Higher Education by:Dylan Lautner Ashburn